All premium Magento themes at magentothemesworld.com!
 

Indian Citizen

Every person born anywhere in the world to a Parent who is an Indian Citizen at the time of such birth,  or if such baby is registered as an Indian Citizen born abroad to sons or daughters of an Indian Citizen is an Indian Citizen. This is known as a Natural Born Indian Citizen.

To become an Indian Citizen, one has to either stay here for a sufficiently long time of 12 years before applying to become an Indian Citizen byNaturalisation, after renouncing one's present citizenship, or one can after a stay of 5 years apply for becoming an Indian Citizen by Registrationafter renouncing their original citizenship.

 Every person not ordinarily resident within Indian territorial limits, who is either an Indian Citizen [Non-Resident Indian (NRI)], or a foreign citizen who is a direct descendant any person who was once an Indian Citizen, is termed as a Person of Indian Origin (PIO), who have got many benefits now granted by the government, like Visa free travels and higher repatriation of funds from India.

Visa Rules

To obtain a Visa for travelling to India :

One must have a Passport valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India, and it should accompany Visa applications. In case of any need, extension of Visa are granted in India itself.

The following kinds of Visas are issued by the Indian missions abroad or the Government of India in India for coming to India :

Tourist Visa

Normally granted for 6 months and specifically depends on the country of residence. The applicants for these Visas are required to submit documents to establish their financial standing. Tourist travelling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognised travel agency are also granted collective Tourist Visa.

Business Visa 

This Visa is valid for one year or more with permissible multiple entries during the duration of its validity. However, it requires a letter from sponsoring organisation mentioning the nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organisations to be visited as well as a guarantee from them to meet the maintenance expenses of the Visa seeker.

Student Visa

The Student Visa are issued only to the students who have obtained confirmed admission from Universities or recognised colleges or educational institutions in India. These Visas are granted strictly for the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less. Moreover, no change of purpose or change in the institution is allowed for this kind of Visa.

Transit Visa

This Visa is issued only to a bonafide transit passenger for a maximum period of 15 days. Moreover, this Visa is always issued with a single or double entry facility.

Missionary Visa

Issued only to bonafide missionaries for their charitable work, as sponsored by their respective organisation. It requires a special permission from the Government of India for the grant of this Visa. A letter from the sponsoring organisation giving details of the charitable work to be performed, the nature of duties of the person, place of work and surety for the maintenance of the missionary has to be submitted for obtaining this Visa

Journalist Visa

This Visa is issued to professional journalists and photographers for visiting India in their nature of duties. They must contact the Government of India's Press Information Bureau upon first landing in India.

Conference Visa

The Conference Visa is issued for attending conferences, seminars or meetings in India. It requires to submit a letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference while applying for the Visa.

Delegates coming to attend conferences are permitted to also combine tourism while attending conferences.

Employment Visa

The Employment Visa is issued only to a skilled and qualified professional or a person who is engaged or appointed by companies, organisation, or economic undertakings as a technician, technical expert or a  senior executive. The Visa seeker is required to submit the proof of his or her contract, employment or engagement by the company or organisation. It is expected that, the Visa seeker shall not replace equally qualified and skilled Indian person from his job.